Monday, March 17, 2008

Vet and car...

So it's Monday again... I have the dishes done, washer loaded and waiting for the kids pajamas, and garbage half collected to go to the curb... Today we have to take Miss Kitty and Dad's cat, Mytzi, to see Dr. Tim in Gouverneur. It's about a 30-45 min drive one way. On the way back we have to stop to pay the $40 and pick up my car from the mechanic where it's been sitting for about a month now.

I finally managed to catch up with my brothers' friend yesterday. He'll be stopping Wednesday to pick the car up, and from what I described to him he's hopeful he'll have it done and back on Wednesday. I'm not holding my breath though... With the luck I've had lately it'll end up being much worse than he thinks. He's only going to charge us parts and gas which I think is MORE than fair.

I finished burning all the DVDs yesterday... It only took 17 DVDs to get all the stuff off the drive! I do have to say that it included not only the unzipped stuff I'd decided I probably won't be using any time soon, but also the zipped files for the stuff I kept on the drive. I started saving the zipped files to backup about 4 months ago, and hadn't burned them to DVD yet... Oh! And, that was just digi files. I still haven't backed up my photos since last year about this time... Need to do that next.

I also got ADSR3 #5 & #6 done, posted and linked yesterday... and then looked at #7!!! YIKES does not cover this challenge! LOL It has two completely seperate sets of directions that have to be followed down to the letter, and they are doozies! Each partner has to follow one set of directions - one is messy with no journaling, and the other is clean with journaling. I think it'd be more fair to make the messy LO do journaling but oh well! LOL There is also a very, VERY specific recipe for the LO number-wise as to the elements/photos/papers to use. But, Heather & I have hit the half-way mark, and we're still in it! YEAH!
---------------------------

Title: The Crappy Job Interview
Photobucket
Credits:
Papers and elements from the Candied Ginger kit by Kristine of WenchdGrafix.
Photo by me.
Fonts: Vintage Typewriter; MLB Thankful

LO completes ADSR3 Challenge #5. (If you are having trouble reading this you can see it better in my gallery at NDISB. Link is to the left.)
______________________________________

Title: You're SOOOO not Ready Kids!
Photobucket
Credits:
All papers and elements from the Grateful 4 U Collab kit.
Photo by me.
Fonts: CopperCanyonWBW; DJB CT's Rock

LO completes ADSR3 Challenge #6 and CT Appreciation Week contest.
------------------------

Not much else to say right now... Need to finish gathering the garbage, grab a shower, get the laundry going, and get the kids ready...

Thanks for stopping by, and have a great day!

7 comments:

Kitty said...

I love your Last LO.. hehehe they are so cute. :)

AfriDigiDiva said...

Those layouts are gorgeous! With all you do when do you find the time?

Kelly T. said...

Girl - I love your interview LO! That is highly unique girl!

Hope your car isn't as bad as you are thinking. It's St. Patty's day - luck is with you!

Have a safe drive and a great day!

Carjazi - aka Diane said...

Great layouts! Hope you have an awesome day and the car situtation gets straightened out. Good luck with the rest of the ADSR.

Andrea said...

I know that Kristine is just as proud as can be that you chose Candied Ginger for that poopy diaper LO!!!
Ummm driving for 30 minutes one way in a car with two cats does not sound fun. Wear heavy clothes!
Hope your day shapes up, Cate! HUGS!!

JanMary said...

Great layouts.

Happy St Patrick's Day from N Ireland.

DawnMarch said...

Gosh, that is such a cute layout! LOVE the photo!